Skip navigation

News

Forums
districtfireprotection
Is it Nfpa 13 code for dry systems that the couplings have a flush type gasket? In the 2010 edition it states the coupling and gasket shall be listed but I can not find anything stating the type of gasket to be used. 
4

Steve Benton
I thought that I would open up a discussion where viewers of this thread could share what they perceive to be the greatest electrical safety concern that they encounter or perhaps the most frustrating electrical safety issue that never seems to get resolved. Having been in the electrical field some 37 years I can say with great confidence that
3
Forums
hmeslhy
Dear All , According to NFPA 2001, Ed. 2018, section 4.2.2.8:  4.2.2.8 Welding shall be performed in accordance with Section IX, “Qualification Standard for Welding and Brazing Procedures, Welders, Brazers and Welding and Brazing Operators,” of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code. Please advise for this mentioned
0
Blogs
lcapland
If you were thumbing through your social media feeds over the last few days, you might have seen it: with a little humor and a great hat, Richard Trethewey from This Old House demonstrated how sprinklers work in a video that was posted on the show’s Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.   All lightheartedness aside, in the
0
Top & Trending
rbandura
5 Year Reassessment Due--If there are no changes in the electrical system distribution from Utility provider to end user.  No new equipment, single-lines remain the same, available fault current from Utility provider remains the same and the existing labeling meets all the requirements of 130.5 (H) 2018 Edition.    QUESTION 1--
2
Top & Trending
mhostetter
Hello all, Our property (large sports venue) has multiple camping lots that are used for event weekends a few times each year.  We currently separate RV camping from TENT camping, primarily because of the risk of Carbon Monoxide poisoning.  I have been asked if one of these lots can have both RV and TENT camping if a sufficient
3
Top & Trending
Steve Benton
Imagine being asked to have a look at a piece of equipment that is having some issues or perhaps you might just be doing periodic maintenance and inspections. The equipment could be any number of types but I’ll focus on electrical equipment because that is what I’m trained and qualified to work on. Most often when an worker approaches
0
Top & Trending
tgammonphd
I have been asked the following question. My answer would be yes, as long as the equipment is maintained and appears to be working properly. What would the correct response be?   I have a client that has a room that has power going into a room with (2) 300 amp bus bars.  We do not know the voltage at this point.  There are no open
4