Forums

3 updates since last visit
j_w_hines
For an existing conference room where the Architect required adding an outlet, the plan check person has required outlets as per this article, which requires quantity as in a residence.  In addition, it requires floor receptacles for each 215 square feet of room.   For one room, it is smaller and has doors each wall, as code does not restrict,… (Show more)
in Electrical
chong
I would like to check with regards to the underground, above ground and sprinkler piping to be used.   Is there a requirements to use Galvanized piping for fire ring main hydrant system as per NFPA guide lines? Are cement lined pipes recommended as water authorities generally require ductile iron for underground pipes? As for Galvanized Iron (GI)… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
abircuet2010
Hi guys, Consider a shed having only roof is using for dining. All sides are open to enter and exit. Is it mandatory to have both automatic detector and Manual Call point or only manual call point is enough???
in Fire Protection Systems
jamila
Hello Dear Community,   I have a question with regards to the following interpretation of a Code in NFPA 13 - 2013 Edition:   8.17.4.6.2 Retroactive Installation. When backflow prevention devices are to be retroactively installed on existing systems, a thorough hydraulic analysis, including revised hydraulic calculations, new fire flow data, and… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
pseabolt
Fire Collars At what size pipe would a fire collar be required?  I cannot find a code reference in LSC chapter 8 or IFC.  I did find some commentary from the ICC but it only stated that anything greater than 3 inches, check the system.
in Building & Life Safety
richard.harvey
I have a project in an Artic environment where the Owner has a large pond they would like to use for their fire water source. Question regarding fire water reliability evaluation per NFPA 11, A4.2.1.1, recycled water, process water or grey water can be utilized in foam production providing the water quality is suitable. In addition, NFPA 24,… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
ian.power
I have a storage arrangement that has been difficult to classify. Many of my colleagues have drawn different conclusions for a variety of reasons.   The storage arrangement in question is raw potatoes in plastic totes (an empty tote weighs 200 lbs and when full of potatoes weighs 2,000 lbs - 10% plastic by weight and less than 5% by volume when… (Show more)
in Fire Protection Systems
mdemps3
Does NEC 680.7 apply to factory and field installed lugs, the way I read it is the first sentence would apply to factory lugs and the second sentence would apply to field installed lugs. 
in Electrical
pwk@kraemerkoating.com
Hi,   I work for an equipment manufacturer.  For a machine we are building, I have a VFD for an Exhaust Blower that requires 480 VAC 3-phase 6 amps.  The VFD is designed so that it can be mounted on a wall without having to be inside an electrical enclosure.  Typically, the exhaust blower is located inside a building.  In these cases, I provide a… (Show more)
in Electrical
gonzalesj
Hello,  The backup generator for one of the data centers in my area has "thrown a rod" as reported by the owner.  They do not have a timeline just yet for getting it replaced.  This generator is the back up for the fire pump.  What advice does the cadre have for how to proceed?  Thanks in advance.    Jason
in Building & Life Safety
bruehlt
Hi - I am looking to install a whole home standby generator (Cummins RS22) and I've read the forums here about Section 4.1.4 of NFPA 37, but there are a couple of items that are not clear to me.  The text states a 5 foot rule.  Is the 5 foot rule measured directly from the opening or combustible wall?  For example - if the opening is 10 feet off… (Show more)
in Building & Life Safety
gk1226
Pa started following the 2014 NEC so my questions is 1) 210.12(A) - does a dishwasher for a dwelling require AFCI protection if on a dedicated circuit (I know it needs GFCI protection) 2) same question, how about a waste disposal at the sink? 3) Looking at 550.25(B) - if a furnace is replaced (in a mobile home) and new wire is installed, does… (Show more)
in Electrical
mweseloh
NFPA 13, 2013 version has additional provisions to support sprinkler piping from shared supports under 9.1. NFPA 13, 2010 version does NOT have these additional sections and is more general. Was it / is the intent of NFPA 13, 2010 version to prohibit the use of shared support structures? or Was this additional language in NFPA 13, 2013 version… (Show more)
in Code Enforcement
Load more items